Complete Life Fitness

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR OUR MEMBERS

We at Complete Life Fitness are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy explains how we and any affiliated or subsidiary companies may use the personal information that we collect before, during, and after your membership with us. Our privacy policy further sets out how we comply with the law on GDPR. Our Privacy Policy only applies to those who have registered to become members or are members of our facility.

1. Personal Information we may collect from you

In accordance with the type of membership that you have registered with us, you may initially provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you. We might collect the following information from you in regard to:

  • Personal contact details (as a direct contact) such as name, title, email, addresses, and telephone numbers
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Membership period (from start to end)
  • Any credit/debit card and other payment details that you provide within the entire financial transactions with us
  • Records of your attendance at any events or sessions hosted by us
  • CCTV footage and other information obtained through electronic means, such as payment platform records
  • Images in video and/or photographic form
  • Records of your interactions with us, such as telephone conversations, emails, and other correspondence, and your instructions to us
  • References and other information included in a referral form or letter from your GP as part of the correspondence and your instructions to us
  • Your marketing preferences
  • Other details such as the next of kin, family members, coaches, and emergency contacts
 2. SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may also collect, store, and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information regarding:

  • Your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, and sexual orientation
  • Your health including any medical condition, medical history records (provided by your GP or you), and health professional information
  • Your biometric information including weight, height, blood pressure, resting heart rate, and the like
  • Any exercise programme completed and other related information

We may not collect all types of special category personal information stated above. In relation to the special category personal data that we do process, we do so on the following basis:

  • The information processing is necessary for substantial public interest or on a lawful basis
  • It is necessary for the establishment to exercise or defence of legal claims when conflicts arise
  • Based on your explicit consent

In the table below, we refer to these as the “special category reasons for the processing of your personal data.” All personal data is either stored electronically on a portal that implements password protection. Paper-based data is stored in a locked filing cabinet at the correspondence address below:

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We typically collect personal information about our members when you apply to start your sessions with us in the form of a PAR-Q, client profile, payment form, and referral form. The possibility of a referral form will depend on which service you are using.

We also may collect personal information about you from any third-party references you provide as part of the application process for membership.

If you provide us with details of referees, next of kin, beneficiaries, family members, and emergency contacts, they have the right to know. They should be aware of how/what personal information we hold about them, how we collect it, and how we use and may share that information. Please share this privacy notice with those who you feel are sufficiently mature to understand it. They also have the same rights as set out in the “Your rights in relation to personal information” section below.

4.HOW WE HANDLE YOUR information

The table below describes the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of your information involved, and our lawful basis for being able to do this.

Purpose Personal information used Lawful basis
To administer any membership you have with us and manage our relationship with you, including dealing with payments and any support, service, or product enquiries made by you · Contact and membership details

· Transaction and payment information

· Records of your interactions with us

· Marketing preferences

This is necessary to allow us to properly manage and administer your membership contract with us.
To arrange and manage any contracts for the provision of any services or products · Contact details

· Transaction and payment information

· Records of your interactions with us

This is necessary to enable us to properly administer and perform any contract for the provision of any services and products you have purchased from us.
To send you information regarding on which is included within your membership benefits package, and details about advanced ticket information, classes, and events held at our venue · Contact and membership details This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your membership contract with us.
To send you other marketing information that we think you might find useful or which you have requested from us, including our newsletters, information about membership, events, products, and information about our commercial partners · Contact details

· Marketing preferences

Information is given to us from your explicit consent to do so.
To answer your queries or complaints · Contact details

· Records of your interactions with us

We have a legitimate interest to provide complaint handling services to you in case there are any issues with your membership.
Retention of records All the personal information we collect We have a legitimate interest in retaining records whilst they may be required in relation to complaints or claims. We need to retain records in order to properly administer and manage your membership and run our facility and services. In some cases, we may have legal or regulatory obligations to retain such records.

We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.

The security of our IT systems Your usage of our IT systems and online portals. We have a legitimate interest to ensure that our IT systems are secure.
To promote the club, events, and membership packages. Images in video and/or photographic form Information is given to us from your explicit consent to do so.
To comply with health and safety requirements · Records of attendance

· Medical information about your health (biometric information)

 

We have a legal obligation and a legitimate interest to provide you and other members of our organisation with a safe environment to participate in sport. We keep sensitive data, such as payment forms and exercise referral information, locked in a filing cabinet.

We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.

To administer your attendance at any courses or programmes you sign up to · All contact and membership details

· Transaction and payment data

· Details of any membership data

This is necessary to enable us to officially register you, and properly manage and administer your attendance on the course and/or programme.
To process any membership or package purchased from CLF ·   Personal information set out above, including details of next of kin and emergency contacts

·   Transaction and payment information

·   Health and medical information

This is necessary to enable us to provide our services to you. Such information is kept password-protected on our scheduling system, PTminder.

We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.

To use information about your physical or mental health (including any injuries) or disability status, to ensure your health and safety, to assess your fitness to participate in any exercise or activities we host, and to provide appropriate adjustments to our sports facilities when needed Health and medical information We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.
For the purpose of equal opportunities monitoring · Personal information: Name, title, date of birth, gender

· Other information, such as your race or ethnicity

· Health and medical information

We have a legitimate interest to promote a sports environment that is inclusive, fair, and accessible.

We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.

For some information, you will have a legal, contractual, or other requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal information. If you do not provide us with the requested personal information, we may not be able to admit you as a member or we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you or comply with legal obligations; thus, we may have to terminate your membership. For other personal information, you may not be under an obligation to provide it to us. However, if you do not provide it, then we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you.

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. You may complete such an action by contacting us as described in the “Contacting us” section below.

Please note, however, that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent. Thus, we may still be entitled to hold and process relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so in bases other than your consent. Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing such information in the first place. For instance, we may no longer be able to provide our services to you the same as before.

5. DIRECT MARKETING

Email, post, and SMS marketing:

From time to time, we may contact you by email, post, or SMS with information about products and services that we believe you might be interested in.

We will only send marketing messages to you in accordance with the marketing preferences you set. You can then let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing messages by completing this form. You can also unsubscribe from our marketing by sending an email, “OPT OUT,” to info@complete-life-fitness.com.

6.Disclosure of your PERSONAL information

We will never share any personal information with any third parties. If we are required to share personal information with the following parties, we will request permission to do so.

  • To any party approved by you.
  • To other service providers, such as email marketing specialists, payment processors, data analysis CCTV contractors, promotional advisors, contractors or suppliers, and IT services.
  • To our commercial partners for the purpose of providing you with information on any tickets, special offers, opportunities, products and services, and other commercial benefits provided by our commercial partners.
  • To the government or our regulators when we are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations or initiatives.
  • To the police, law enforcement, and security services to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime and the protection of national security.
7. TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION INTERNATIONALLY

The personal information we collect is not transferred to and stored in countries outside of the UK and the European Union.

8. HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR

The duration wherein we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you. However, in some cases, personal information may be retained on a long-term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained in accordance with the usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements. Generally, where there is no legal requirement, we retain all physical and electronic records for a period of six years after your last contact with us or at the end of your membership. Exceptions to this rule are:

  • Details regarding unsuccessful membership applicants where we hold records for a period of not more than twelve months;
  • Information that may be relevant to personal injury or discrimination claims may be retained until the limitation period for those types of claims has expired. For personal injury or discrimination claims, it can be an extended period as the limitation period might not start to run until a long time after the event.

It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. In connection, you should let us know if there are any changes on important details, such as your phone number or email address. You can contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

9.YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used.
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to request the removal of your personal information in certain limited circumstances.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to request that we provide your data either to you or another service provider.

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect to personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

To exercise any of the above rights or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information, you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or to your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice, we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. As required by law, we will seek your consent to changes in the way that we use your personal information.

11.CONTACTING US

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email info@complete-life-fitness.com.